Oakville, education, centre, learning, French, tutoring, k12, literacy, numeracy, writing, math, science, history, geography, games, knowledge, immersion, private, training, quality, instruction
Home - Why - Who - What - How - Where - When
Privacy statement:

OakEdu respects and is committed to protect your privacy. Our service is completely private and confidential. How OakEdu treats personal information that is collected about the student follows these principles:
- Identified Purpose (to assess the effectiveness and relevance of the programs OakEdu designs and delivers),
- Accountability (only one person of OakEdu's staff can handle information, you keep control)
- Retention (delete the information from OakEdu systems after completion of the curriculum),
- Obtained Consent (basic use is implicitly granted, ask for permission when new use),
- Non-Disclosure (no advertising, no referral, no sale, no spam, no newsletter, no junk posted mail, no phone call, no neighbour: total secret is kept),
- Protection (physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect information, industry-standard SSL encryption to protect data transmissions, passwords).

When you register, you just have a valid email address. Later on, on a case-by-case basis, OakEdu could ask for information such as your name, postal address, phone number, birth date, gender, zip code, occupation, industry and personal interests. Personal information is information about you that is personally identifiable like your name, age, address, email address, phone number, religion, race, political opinion and that is not otherwise publicly available.
OakEdu will not use this information for advertising, sales nor do we intend to bother you. We do NOT use your information for marketing or anything like that. OakEdu does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies in any case, except when OakEdu has your official explicit permission.

OakEdu responds to subpoenas, court orders, legal process or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. OakEdu believes it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of OakEdu's rules of use, or as otherwise required by law.
Once browsing elsewhere than on OakEdu website, of course OakEdu doesn't incur any responsibility.

This website is compliant with COPPA (Children's Online Privacy Protection Act), TRUSTe, CIPEA (Consumer Internet Privacy Enhancement Act), OECD Privacy Guidelines. Further information on privacy of your personal information and your rights can be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at privcom.

OakEdu may update this policy. OakEdu will only notify you about significant changes in the way personal information is processed by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your OakEdu account or by placing a prominent notice on OakEdu site.

If you feel that your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, you could contact the ISP that you can trace route easily, an independent privacy organization. If you have questions or suggestions, please contact us at privacy .

  terms of use - disclaimer - privacy policy - FAQ - links
Copyright  1998-2018 Dr. Nolasque - All rights reserved